Skip to content

248 6th Ave W

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1872

Last Sale Price
$2,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 30, 2004

Property Information

Block1916
Lot1
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page26

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2.5SB2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,620
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,800
15%
Improvement Value:$91,600
85%
Total Assessment$108,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,122+2.0%
2024$4,041-0.2%
2023$4,048-1.7%
2022$4,119+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-021219-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$2,000

To:

Sq Ft3,620DeedBook 6094, Page 599

Property Sale

Sale
$42,000
DeedBook 5625, Page 345

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 5042, Page 205

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1872