Skip to content

48 Marne St

Newark, NJ 07105

Built 1905

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Dec 12, 2022

Property Information

Block2076
Lot33
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page79

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,654
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$77,000
36%
Improvement Value:$138,200
64%
Total Assessment$215,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,184+2.0%
2024$8,023-0.2%
2023$8,036-1.7%
2022$8,178+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$240,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,314DeedBook 20170, Page 340Recorded1/3/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$245,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,314DeedBook 20160, Page 49393Recorded6/15/2016

Foreclosure Case F-041564-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 6341, Page 577

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000
DeedBook 5698, Page 162

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1905