Skip to content

245-247 Avon Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 10, 2022

Property Information

Block2625
Lot12
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SF3UG
Dwellings0
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,280
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$27,800
100%
Improvement Value:N/A
0%
Total Assessment$27,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,057-79.0%
2024$5,040-0.2%
2023$5,048-1.7%
2022$5,138+91.3%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

DeedBook 20221, Page 1741

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,280DeedBook 20201, Page 9305Recorded11/4/2020

Foreclosure Case F-021234-19

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$185,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,280DeedBook 20190, Page 21205Recorded3/7/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$17,296

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,280DeedBook 20180, Page 26969Recorded3/28/2018

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900