Skip to content

847-849 S 17th

Newark, NJ 07108

Apartment

Last Sale Price
$1,350,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 17, 2023

Property Information

Block2644
Lot29
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class10
Description3SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage---
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$120,000
30%
Improvement Value:$280,000
70%
Total Assessment$400,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$22,818+124.4%
2024$10,170-0.2%
2023$10,186-1.7%
2022$10,366+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$1,350,000

To:

DeedBook 20230, Page 51971

Property Sale

Sale
$900,000
DeedBook 20220, Page 63263Recorded7/6/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 27650Recorded3/29/2018

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

DeedBook 20160, Page 93507Recorded10/31/2016

Foreclosure Case F-022274-14

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-050869-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice