Skip to content

842 S 18th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$395,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 25, 2021

Property Information

Block2644
Lot40
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,968
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,900
7%
Improvement Value:$161,800
93%
Total Assessment$174,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,644+2.0%
2024$6,513+28.2%
2023$5,078-1.7%
2022$5,168+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000

To:

Sq Ft3,968DeedBook 20210, Page 32564

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,403DeedBook 20200, Page 69811Recorded7/29/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$56,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,403DeedBook 20170, Page 82193Recorded9/15/2017

Foreclosure Case F-036680-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-040968-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$129,900
DeedBook 6025, Page 216

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912