Skip to content

822 S 17th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$264,900
Last Sale Date
Jun 14, 2018

Property Information

Block2645
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,800
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$11,600
7%
Improvement Value:$150,100
93%
Total Assessment$161,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,149+2.0%
2024$6,028-0.2%
2023$6,038-1.7%
2022$6,145+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$264,900

To:

Sq Ft3,420DeedBook 20180, Page 56604

Property Sale

Sale
$19,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,800DeedBook 20170, Page 7287Recorded1/25/2017

Foreclosure Case F-021515-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910