Skip to content

834-836 S 15th

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$230,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2019

Property Information

Block3010
Lot78
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,756
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$12,700
7%
Improvement Value:$164,400
93%
Total Assessment$177,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,735+2.0%
2024$6,602-0.2%
2023$6,613-1.7%
2022$6,730+16.6%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$230,000

To:

Sq Ft1,756DeedBook 20190, Page 91899

Property Sale

Sale
$29,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,756DeedBook 20170, Page 25266Recorded3/20/2017

Foreclosure Case F-045249-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 12306, Page 3494

Property Sale

Sale
$30,900
DeedBook 12239, Page 5304

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902