Skip to content

262 Chadwick Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Oct 17, 2023

Property Information

Block2711
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,413
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$22,100
14%
Improvement Value:$139,900
86%
Total Assessment$162,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,161+2.0%
2024$6,039-0.2%
2023$6,049-1.7%
2022$6,156+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$337,000
Sq Ft2,650DeedBook 20230, Page 41223Recorded7/11/2023

Foreclosure Case F-025238-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$340,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,731DeedBook 20160, Page 98613Recorded11/18/2016

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,731DeedBook 20150, Page 98601Recorded12/22/2015

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907