Skip to content

794 Bergen St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1902
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$750,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 1, 2024

Property Information

Block2712
Lot32
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page95

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,816
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$18,500
8%
Improvement Value:$216,400
92%
Total Assessment$234,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,933+11.7%
2024$8,000-0.2%
2023$8,013-1.7%
2022$8,155+1.0%
Property History
Sales11Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-002179-26

Active
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open

Property Sale

Sale
$750,000

To:

Sq Ft2,816DeedBook 20240, Page 18973

Foreclosure Case F-014244-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$675,000
Sq Ft2,816DeedBook 20230, Page 20031Recorded3/30/2023

Property Sale

Sale
$294,000
Sq Ft2,816DeedBook 20210, Page 9120Recorded1/25/2021

Foreclosure Case F-052310-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000
DeedBook 12324, Page 1848

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 12168, Page 3894

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
DeedBook 6390, Page 336

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 6224, Page 938

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 6022, Page 802

Property Sale

Sale
$14,000

Property Sale

Sale
$14,000

Property Sale

Sale
$14,000
DeedBook 4431, Page 618

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902