Skip to content

78 Treacy Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907
Residential
Sheriff Sale - On Hold

Last Sale Price
$720,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 31, 2024

Property Information

Block3002
Lot48
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,805
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$12,600
9%
Improvement Value:$131,900
91%
Total Assessment$144,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,495+2.0%
2024$5,387-0.2%
2023$5,396-1.7%
2022$5,491+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-011957-25

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••Sheriff #F-26001109Sale Date6/9/2026

Property Sale

Sale
$720,000
Sq Ft2,805DeedBook 20250, Page 1979Recorded1/10/2025

Property Sale

Sale
$152,000
Sq Ft2,882DeedBook 20200, Page 31470Recorded3/23/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$61,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,882DeedBook 20150, Page 94133Recorded12/8/2015

Foreclosure Case F-047361-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$341,000
DeedBook 12160, Page 5685

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 12053, Page 3640

Property Sale

Sale
$101,000
DeedBook 5924, Page 523

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907