Skip to content

42- Emmet St

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1890

Last Sale Price
$305,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 15, 2025

Property Information

Block2808
Lot41
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,280
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$43,500
42%
Improvement Value:$61,000
58%
Total Assessment$104,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,974+2.0%
2024$3,896-0.2%
2023$3,902-1.7%
2022$3,971+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

To:

DeedBook 20250, Page 5476

Property Sale

Sale

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,280DeedBook 20190, Page 45006Recorded5/15/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$59,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,280DeedBook 20181, Page 8564Recorded12/17/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$66,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,280DeedBook 20181, Page 8565Recorded12/17/2018

Foreclosure Case F-039233-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-015066-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$131,000

To:

DeedBook 6389, Page 850

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

To:

DeedBook 5271, Page 506

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1890