Skip to content

118-A Pennsylvania Ave

Newark, NJ 07114

Built 1895

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Mar 16, 2026

Property Information

Block2808
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page87

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,050
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$43,500
32%
Improvement Value:$92,600
68%
Total Assessment$136,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,176+2.0%
2024$5,074-0.2%
2023$5,082-1.7%
2022$5,172+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$125,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,050DeedBook 20190, Page 11389Recorded2/6/2019

Foreclosure Case F-024771-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-057894-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-026087-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$160,000

To:

DeedBook 6328, Page 663

Property Sale

Sale
$153,974

To:

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 5867, Page 728

Property Sale

Sale
$57,000
DeedBook 5327, Page 612

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5057, Page 506

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5001, Page 471

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1895