Skip to content

59-61 Farley Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$874,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 29, 2023

Property Information

Block3002
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2.5SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,569
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$15,000
4%
Improvement Value:$395,000
96%
Total Assessment$410,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$15,592+54.7%
2024$10,077-0.2%
2023$10,093-1.7%
2022$10,271+109.3%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Property Sale

Sale
$874,000

To:

Sq Ft3,569DeedBook 20240, Page 7291

Property Sale

Sale
$483,198
Sq Ft3,463DeedBook 20230, Page 41168Recorded7/11/2023

Foreclosure Case F-010897-22

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$51,500

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,568DeedBook 20160, Page 88418Recorded10/14/2016

Foreclosure Case F-033391-15

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-036895-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907