Skip to content

79-81 Farley Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$699,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 7, 2023

Property Information

Block3002
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page94

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SCB
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage8,912
Acreage0.13

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$15,300
5%
Improvement Value:$283,300
95%
Total Assessment$298,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,356+2.0%
2024$11,132+12.0%
2023$9,940-1.7%
2022$10,116+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$699,000

To:

Sq Ft8,912DeedBook 20230, Page 66191

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
Sq Ft5,584DeedBook 20230, Page 13040Recorded3/1/2023

Foreclosure Case F-013313-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$395,000
Sq Ft5,376DeedBook 20220, Page 2494Recorded1/11/2022

Property Sale

Sale
$202,000
DeedBook 6027, Page 311

Property Sale

Sale
$148,000
DeedBook 5743, Page 614

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925