Skip to content

79-81 Shanley Ave

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1892

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jan 20, 2015

Property Information

Block3005
Lot5
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page93

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,264
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$15,600
9%
Improvement Value:$157,800
91%
Total Assessment$173,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,594+2.0%
2024$6,464-0.2%
2023$6,475-1.7%
2022$6,589+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-000522-26

Active
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open

Foreclosure Case F-003061-21

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-005587-20

Closed
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$33,525

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,264DeedBook 12536, Page 912Recorded2/2/2015

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000
DeedBook 6097, Page 258

Property Sale

Sale
$17,000
DeedBook 5199, Page 167

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1892