Skip to content

839 S 15th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$302,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 17, 2023

Property Information

Block3011
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,495
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
14%
Improvement Value:$67,200
86%
Total Assessment$78,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,985+2.0%
2024$2,926-0.2%
2023$2,931-1.7%
2022$2,983+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$302,000

To:

Sq Ft1,495DeedBook 20230, Page 19726

Property Sale

Sale
$100,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,495DeedBook 20200, Page 64500Recorded7/14/2020

Foreclosure Case F-020637-18

ClosedMulti
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Also covered by this case

1 parcel

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902