Skip to content

855 S 15th St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$425,000
Last Sale Date
May 10, 2021

Property Information

Block3011
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SFUUG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,644
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,500
5%
Improvement Value:$238,400
95%
Total Assessment$250,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,542+2.0%
2024$9,354-0.2%
2023$9,369-1.7%
2022$9,534+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000

To:

Sq Ft4,644DeedBook 20210, Page 63244

Property Sale

Sale
$390,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,237DeedBook 20180, Page 40446Recorded5/9/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,237DeedBook 20171, Page 11000Recorded12/21/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,237DeedBook 20170, Page 75367Recorded8/24/2017

Foreclosure Case F-025917-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$30,500
DeedBook 4669, Page 314

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910