Skip to content

18-20 Voorhees St

Newark, NJ 07108

Built 1904

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Aug 13, 2025

Property Information

Block3075
Lot36
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page92

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,313
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$24,300
16%
Improvement Value:$128,400
84%
Total Assessment$152,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,807+2.0%
2024$5,693-0.2%
2023$5,702-1.7%
2022$5,803+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$270,000

To:

Sq Ft2,313DeedBook 20200, Page 49726

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,972DeedBook 20170, Page 29681Recorded4/3/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$64,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,972DeedBook 20170, Page 8968Recorded1/31/2017

Foreclosure Case F-045975-13

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000
DeedBook 12170, Page 9569

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000
DeedBook 12137, Page 519

Property Sale

Sale
$207,000
DeedBook 6042, Page 326

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1904