Skip to content

583 S 10th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1897

Last Sale Price
$310,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 25, 2019

Property Information

Block313
Lot61
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page70

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,588
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$31,600
12%
Improvement Value:$222,900
88%
Total Assessment$254,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,679+2.0%
2024$9,488-0.2%
2023$9,503-1.7%
2022$9,671+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000

To:

Sq Ft3,588DeedBook 20190, Page 20340

Property Sale

Sale
$120,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 8746Recorded1/30/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$37,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,588DeedBook 20170, Page 45873Recorded5/26/2017

Foreclosure Case F-032160-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 12437, Page 4959

Property Sale

Sale
$55,000
DeedBook 12203, Page 6160

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
DeedBook 6122, Page 690

Property Sale

Sale
$310,000
DeedBook 5957, Page 288

Property Sale

Sale
$173,000
DeedBook 5626, Page 15

Property Sale

Sale
$10,000
DeedBook 4801, Page 282

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897