Skip to content

491 S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1904

Last Sale Price
$407,300
Last Sale Date
Jan 21, 2021

Property Information

Block327
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,396
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$31,300
13%
Improvement Value:$209,600
87%
Total Assessment$240,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,161+2.0%
2024$8,981-0.2%
2023$8,995+76.9%
2022$5,084+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$407,300

To:

Sq Ft3,396DeedBook 20210, Page 56028

Property Sale

Sale
$97,000
Sq Ft1,974DeedBook 20190, Page 67028Recorded7/19/2019

Foreclosure Case F-019281-17

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$158,000
DeedBook 12042, Page 5050

Property Sale

Sale
$300,000
DeedBook 6223, Page 358

Property Sale

Sale
$145,000
DeedBook 5978, Page 368

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 5864, Page 68

Property Sale

Sale
$1,370
DeedBook 5727, Page 303

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1904