Skip to content

471 S 16th St

Newark, NJ 07103

Built 1904

Last Sale Price
$171,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 26, 2025

Property Information

Block327
Lot38
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page64

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage724
Acreage0.02

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,300
26%
Improvement Value:$56,600
74%
Total Assessment$76,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,925+2.0%
2024$2,867-0.2%
2023$2,871-1.7%
2022$2,922+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$171,000

To:

Sq Ft724DeedBook 20250, Page 56335

Foreclosure Case F-001147-20

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$22,300

From:

To:

Sq Ft724DeedBook 20180, Page 11551Recorded2/7/2018

Foreclosure Case F-041186-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 12338, Page 3455

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000
DeedBook 12098, Page 8645

Property Sale

Sale
$30,000
DeedBook 5148, Page 331

Property Sale

Sale
$5,300
DeedBook 4473, Page 808

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1904