Skip to content

214 Hawthorne Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Commercial
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$700,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 23, 2018

Property Information

Block3590
Lot30
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page110

Building Details

Building Class---
Description3SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage849
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$42,500
9%
Improvement Value:$450,000
91%
Total Assessment$492,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$18,730+2.0%
2024$18,360-0.2%
2023$18,390-1.7%
2022$18,715+26.8%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-008340-20

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$700,000

To:

Sq Ft849DeedBook 20180, Page 95804

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000

From:

To:

DeedBook 20180, Page 93098Recorded10/25/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000
DeedBook 12403, Page 8801

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
DeedBook 6348, Page 598

Property Sale

Sale
$10,000
DeedBook 5011, Page 945