Skip to content

15 Shephard Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$359,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 27, 2018

Property Information

Block3640
Lot88
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SS 2U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,580
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,400
9%
Improvement Value:$185,600
91%
Total Assessment$204,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,758+2.0%
2024$7,605-0.2%
2023$7,617-1.7%
2022$7,752+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-019452-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$359,000

To:

Sq Ft4,968DeedBook 20180, Page 71276

Property Sale

Sale
$101,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,580DeedBook 20170, Page 80661Recorded9/12/2017

Foreclosure Case F-040999-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$385,000
DeedBook 12273, Page 7812

Property Sale

Sale
$339,900
DeedBook 6381, Page 176

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912