Skip to content

80-82 Mapes Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$495,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 22, 2020

Property Information

Block3658
Lot11
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class47
Description2.5SF2U.G.
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,146
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$18,300
5%
Improvement Value:$346,500
95%
Total Assessment$364,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$13,873+2.0%
2024$13,600+293.7%
2023$3,454-1.7%
2022$3,515+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$495,000

To:

Sq Ft3,146DeedBook 20200, Page 65505

Property Sale

Sale
$81,000
DeedBook 12382, Page 8730

Foreclosure Case F-053646-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$388,000
DeedBook 12064, Page 35

Property Sale

Sale
$213,000
DeedBook 5837, Page 467

Property Sale

Sale
$88,750
DeedBook 5831, Page 504

Property Sale

Sale
$119,000
DeedBook 5557, Page 547

Property Sale

Sale
$9,000
DeedBook 4554, Page 184

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922