Skip to content

189-191 Scheerer Ave

Newark, NJ 07112

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$275,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 9, 2020

Property Information

Block3666
Lot64
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page109

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF1UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,187
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$30,600
19%
Improvement Value:$134,700
81%
Total Assessment$165,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,286+2.0%
2024$6,162-0.2%
2023$6,172-1.7%
2022$6,281+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-006459-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$275,000

To:

Sq Ft4,187DeedBook 20200, Page 36137

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$9,000
DeedBook 4763, Page 522

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922