Skip to content

217 West End Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$10
Last Sale Date
Dec 30, 2022

Property Information

Block4051
Lot55
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,127
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$15,600
13%
Improvement Value:$105,300
87%
Total Assessment$120,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,598+2.0%
2024$4,507-0.2%
2023$4,514-1.7%
2022$4,594+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-006504-22

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,127DeedBook 20200, Page 66393Recorded7/17/2020

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 20180, Page 32869

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,127DeedBook 20180, Page 32869Recorded4/17/2018

Foreclosure Case F-009910-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,127DeedBook 12484, Page 7209Recorded3/4/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$30,500
DeedBook 4444, Page 323

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922