Skip to content

39- Sunset Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$28,500
Last Sale Date
Jun 13, 2018

Property Information

Block4061
Lot126
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page62

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,190
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$14,500
21%
Improvement Value:$53,500
79%
Total Assessment$68,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,586+2.0%
2024$2,535-0.2%
2023$2,539-1.7%
2022$2,584+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$28,500

To:

Sq Ft2,190DeedBook 20180, Page 53700

Foreclosure Case F-030219-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920