Skip to content

115 University Ave

Newark, NJ 07102

Built 1887

Last Sale Price
$180,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 31, 2014

Property Information

Block40
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page37

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,496
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$36,100
38%
Improvement Value:$58,700
62%
Total Assessment$94,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,605+2.0%
2024$3,534-0.2%
2023$3,540-1.7%
2022$3,602+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

To:

Sq Ft1,496DeedBook 12527, Page 3647

Foreclosure Case F-021469-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$199,900
DeedBook 6026, Page 722

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1887