Skip to content

194-196 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1912

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Aug 1, 2024

Property Information

Block4115
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,144
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
13%
Improvement Value:$134,300
87%
Total Assessment$153,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,845+2.0%
2024$5,730-0.2%
2023$5,739-1.7%
2022$5,841+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$380,000
Sq Ft2,570DeedBook 20211, Page 23989Recorded10/14/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$83,899

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,570DeedBook 20180, Page 2152Recorded1/10/2018

Foreclosure Case F-012766-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Foreclosure Case F-001104-12

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$273,000
DeedBook 6187, Page 5

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$112,000
DeedBook 5489, Page 909

Property Sale

SaleMulti
$75,000
DeedBook 4944, Page 52

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912