Skip to content

56 Monticello Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1930

Last Sale Price
$150,000
Last Sale Date
Mar 31, 2016

Property Information

Block4183
Lot44
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SB2UG
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,860
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$24,400
13%
Improvement Value:$168,600
87%
Total Assessment$193,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,340+2.0%
2024$7,195-0.2%
2023$7,207-1.7%
2022$7,334+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

To:

Sq Ft2,860DeedBook 20160, Page 33170

Foreclosure Case F-047508-13

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$369,965
DeedBook 12009, Page 2208

Property Sale

Sale
$197,500
DeedBook 6165, Page 859

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 5142, Page 495

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 4773, Page 478

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1930