Skip to content

84 Chelsea Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917
Residential
Pre-Foreclosure

Last Sale Price
$265,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 26, 2024

Property Information

Block4213
Lot59
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,417
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,300
12%
Improvement Value:$79,800
88%
Total Assessment$91,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,465+2.0%
2024$3,396-0.2%
2023$3,402-1.7%
2022$3,462+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures2

Foreclosure Case F-001087-26

Active
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Open

Property Sale

Sale
$265,000

To:

Sq Ft1,417DeedBook 20240, Page 11735

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
Sq Ft1,310DeedBook 20240, Page 5872Recorded1/31/2024

Foreclosure Case F-004993-21

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$135,000
Sq Ft1,310DeedBook 20191, Page 11634Recorded11/25/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$68,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,310DeedBook 20160, Page 54845Recorded6/30/2016

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917