Skip to content

14 Lanark Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1925

Last Sale Price
$239,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 4, 2017

Property Information

Block4191
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page39

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage900
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$22,000
15%
Improvement Value:$121,900
85%
Total Assessment$143,900

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$5,473+2.0%
2024$5,365-0.2%
2023$5,373-1.7%
2022$5,468+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$239,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft900DeedBook 20170, Page 91340Recorded10/17/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000

To:

Sq Ft1,766DeedBook 20160, Page 96966

Foreclosure Case F-005829-11

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$102,000
DeedBook 5745, Page 851

Property Sale

Sale
$42,500
DeedBook 5730, Page 500

Property Sale

Sale
$37,790
DeedBook 5358, Page 525

Property Sale

Sale
$40,563
DeedBook 4862, Page 627

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1925