Skip to content

77-79 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1922

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Nov 20, 2021

Property Information

Block4199
Lot31
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage7,406
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
6%
Improvement Value:$293,600
94%
Total Assessment$313,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$11,903+2.0%
2024$11,669+29.6%
2023$9,006-1.7%
2022$9,166+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$675,000
Sq Ft4,232DeedBook 20211, Page 10516Recorded9/9/2021

Property Sale

Sale
$180,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,232DeedBook 20170, Page 10663Recorded2/3/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$154,100

From:

To:

Sq Ft4,232DeedBook 20170, Page 10662Recorded2/3/2017

Foreclosure Case F-010056-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$219,900
DeedBook 6110, Page 388

Property Sale

Sale
$53,270
DeedBook 4710, Page 884

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1922