Skip to content

85 Smith St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1923
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$620,000
Last Sale Date
Jan 9, 2024

Property Information

Block4199
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,256
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$19,400
8%
Improvement Value:$218,200
92%
Total Assessment$237,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,784+2.0%
2024$4,690-0.2%
2023$4,697-1.7%
2022$4,780+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-001444-25

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment--Requires Filed Default Papers

Property Sale

Sale
$41,500
DeedBook 12412, Page 2394

Property Sale

Sale
$44,000
DeedBook 12243, Page 7696

Property Sale

Sale
$259,900
DeedBook 12002, Page 8923

Property Sale

Sale
$190,000
DeedBook 6355, Page 32

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 5492, Page 793

Property Sale

Sale
$36,000
DeedBook 4534, Page 137

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1923