Skip to content

33-35 Halstead St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 2007

Last Sale Price
$600,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 7, 2023

Property Information

Block4202
Lot22
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF3UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,922
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
10%
Improvement Value:$157,700
90%
Total Assessment$175,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,655+2.0%
2024$6,524-0.2%
2023$6,535-1.7%
2022$6,650-21.4%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$600,000

To:

Sq Ft4,922DeedBook 20230, Page 37329

Property Sale

Sale
$169,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft3,020DeedBook 12467, Page 5207Recorded11/8/2013

Foreclosure Case F-040312-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$460,000
DeedBook 12084, Page 925

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 2007

Property Sale

Sale
$155,000
DeedBook 6369, Page 411

Property Sale

Sale
$34,500
DeedBook 6068, Page 839