Skip to content

44 Halstead St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1910

Last Sale Price
$560,000
Last Sale Date
Jun 16, 2023

Property Information

Block4204
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage4,020
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$16,800
7%
Improvement Value:$220,700
93%
Total Assessment$237,500

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,032+2.0%
2024$8,854-0.2%
2023$8,868-1.7%
2022$9,025+57.9%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$560,000

To:

Sq Ft4,020DeedBook 20230, Page 39442

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,544DeedBook 20190, Page 32581Recorded4/9/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$71,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,544DeedBook 20170, Page 79018Recorded9/6/2017

Foreclosure Case F-002799-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$33,000
DeedBook 4422, Page 719

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1910