Skip to content

28-30 Halsted St

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$421,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 31, 2024

Property Information

Block4204
Lot26
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page40

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,712
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,300
14%
Improvement Value:$110,100
86%
Total Assessment$127,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$4,845+2.0%
2024$4,749-0.2%
2023$4,757-1.7%
2022$4,841+1.0%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$421,000

To:

Sq Ft2,712DeedBook 20240, Page 68029

Foreclosure Case F-007796-24

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Mortgage Date98/96/1274Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-002057-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$165,000
DeedBook 6114, Page 688

Property Sale

Sale
$115,000
DeedBook 5763, Page 589

Property Sale

Sale
$40,000
DeedBook 5756, Page 846

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 5126, Page 104

Property Sale

Sale
$48,000
DeedBook 4892, Page 808

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907