Skip to content

58-60 Chelsea Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$295,000
Last Sale Date
May 17, 2022

Property Information

Block4213
Lot46
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,032
Acreage0.08

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$12,500
8%
Improvement Value:$146,200
92%
Total Assessment$158,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,035+2.0%
2024$5,916+83.6%
2023$3,222-1.7%
2022$3,279+1.0%
Property History
Sales4Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$295,000

To:

Sq Ft1,032DeedBook 20220, Page 60513

Foreclosure Case F-054687-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$94,500
DeedBook 5918, Page 321

Property Sale

Sale
$80,000
DeedBook 5070, Page 613

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4561, Page 757

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917