Skip to content

74-76 Grand Ave

Newark, NJ 07106

Built 1939

Last Sale Price
$65,000
Last Sale Date
Jul 31, 1998

Property Information

Block4215
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page41

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2SB
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,894
Acreage0.12

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$14,500
7%
Improvement Value:$190,500
93%
Total Assessment$205,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,796+2.0%
2024$7,642-0.2%
2023$7,655-1.7%
2022$7,790+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures5

Foreclosure Case F-002373-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-002714-20

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••Monthly Pmt••••••••

Foreclosure Case F-000776-19

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-004291-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-034262-14

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$65,000

To:

Sq Ft3,894DeedBook 5564, Page 412

Property Sale

Sale
$80,500
DeedBook 4785, Page 941

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1939