Skip to content

207 Mayor Gibson

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1907

Last Sale Price
$260,000
Last Sale Date
Dec 13, 2024

Property Information

Block441
Lot23
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,136
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$17,600
46%
Improvement Value:$20,700
54%
Total Assessment$38,300

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$1,457+2.0%
2024$1,428-0.2%
2023$1,430-1.7%
2022$1,455-72.7%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$260,000

To:

Sq Ft1,864DeedBook 20240, Page 74708Recorded12/17/2024

Property Sale

Sale
$85,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,864DeedBook 12508, Page 1079Recorded8/5/2014

Property Sale

Sale
$47,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,864DeedBook 12458, Page 3006Recorded9/20/2013

Foreclosure Case F-054671-10

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1907