Skip to content

181 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1902

Last Sale Price
$444,000
Last Sale Date
Apr 29, 2021

Property Information

Block511
Lot52
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page21

Building Details

Building Class47
Description3SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,118
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$20,200
9%
Improvement Value:$200,000
91%
Total Assessment$220,200

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$8,374-32.2%
2024$12,355+127.4%
2023$5,433-1.7%
2022$5,529+1.0%
Property History
Sales9Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$444,000

To:

Sq Ft3,118DeedBook 20210, Page 77347

Property Sale

Sale
$105,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 20180, Page 29973Recorded4/9/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$79,900

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 20180, Page 13552Recorded2/14/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$37,120

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,442DeedBook 20180, Page 8385Recorded1/29/2018

Foreclosure Case F-053721-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Property Sale

Sale
$345,000
DeedBook 6289, Page 361

Property Sale

Sale
$206,000
DeedBook 6080, Page 924

Property Sale

Sale
$147,500
DeedBook 5894, Page 829

Property Sale

Sale
$119,900
DeedBook 5474, Page 552

Property Sale

Sale
$35,000
DeedBook 5303, Page 58

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1902