Skip to content

35- 3rd Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1897
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$110,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 25, 2017

Property Information

Block565
Lot25
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page23

Building Details

Building Class43
Description3SB
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,905
Acreage0.04

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$13,700
14%
Improvement Value:$86,300
86%
Total Assessment$100,000

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$3,803+2.0%
2024$3,728-0.2%
2023$3,734-1.7%
2022$3,800-27.9%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-004354-24

Defaulted
Type: Commercial Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$110,000

To:

Sq Ft4,641DeedBook 20170, Page 80394

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 12086, Page 3971

Property Sale

Sale
$140,000
DeedBook 6047, Page 144

Property Sale

Sale
$43,000
DeedBook 5657, Page 32

Property Sale

Sale
$25,000
DeedBook 4974, Page 104

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1897