Skip to content

42 Wakeman Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1900

Last Sale Price
$670,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 21, 2023

Property Information

Block576
Lot13
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page16

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings4
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,930
Acreage0.06

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$28,100
11%
Improvement Value:$218,600
89%
Total Assessment$246,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,382+2.0%
2024$9,197-0.2%
2023$9,212-1.7%
2022$9,375+40.8%
Property History
Sales6Foreclosures2

Property Sale

Sale
$670,000

To:

Sq Ft3,930DeedBook 20230, Page 61726

Property Sale

Sale
$336,457
Sq Ft2,573DeedBook 20230, Page 56723Recorded9/20/2023

Foreclosure Case F-000740-22

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice
Original Mortgage••••••••

Property Sale

Sale
$350,000
Sq Ft2,644DeedBook 20190, Page 82591Recorded9/3/2019

Property Sale

Sale
$139,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,644DeedBook 20170, Page 70253Recorded8/10/2017

Foreclosure Case F-010883-15

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$320,000
DeedBook 6246, Page 903

Property Sale

Sale
$26,000
DeedBook 4689, Page 977

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1900