Skip to content

297-299 Highland Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$1
Last Sale Date
Jun 1, 2021

Property Information

Block606
Lot35
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page15

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2SF2UG
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,481
Acreage0.1

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$62,800
33%
Improvement Value:$125,000
67%
Total Assessment$187,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$7,142+2.0%
2024$7,001-0.2%
2023$7,012-1.7%
2022$7,136+1.0%
Property History
Sales5Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,481DeedBook 20170, Page 36232Recorded4/26/2017

Property Sale

Sale
$160,650

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,481DeedBook 12512, Page 1484Recorded8/27/2014

Foreclosure Case F-015414-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$353,000
DeedBook 6237, Page 9

Property Sale

Sale
$133,000
DeedBook 5330, Page 323

Property Sale

Sale
$47,000
DeedBook 4859, Page 677

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927