Skip to content

720-722 N 6th St

Newark, NJ 07107

Built 1920

Last Sale Price
$610,000
Last Sale Date
Feb 17, 2022

Property Information

Block695
Lot42
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page7

Building Details

Building Class45
Description2SB-4UG
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,705
Acreage0.09

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$48,000
14%
Improvement Value:$291,400
86%
Total Assessment$339,400

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$12,907+2.0%
2024$12,653+56.6%
2023$8,080-1.7%
2022$8,223+1.0%
Property History
Sales2Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$610,000

To:

Sq Ft3,705DeedBook 20220, Page 21156

Property Sale

Sale
$236,555
Sq Ft2,600DeedBook 20210, Page 71307Recorded6/9/2021

Foreclosure Case F-009792-14

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1920