Skip to content

439 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1917

Last Sale Price
$675,000
Last Sale Date
Sep 3, 2022

Property Information

Block627
Lot15
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page16

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage3,882
Acreage0.16

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$26,100
11%
Improvement Value:$220,000
89%
Total Assessment$246,100

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$6,602+2.0%
2024$6,472-0.2%
2023$6,482-1.7%
2022$6,597+1.0%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$675,000

To:

Sq Ft3,882DeedBook 20220, Page 84275

Foreclosure Case F-038478-10

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$425,000
DeedBook 6166, Page 81

Property Sale

Sale
$177,000
DeedBook 5876, Page 94

Property Sale

Sale
$186,000
DeedBook 5674, Page 494

Property Sale

Sale
$5,000
DeedBook 5290, Page 631

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 5249, Page 382

Property Sale

Sale
$60,000
DeedBook 5045, Page 405

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1917