Skip to content

774-776 Lake St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1912
Residential
Sheriff Sale Eligible

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
Nov 23, 2005

Property Information

Block756
Lot19
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page9

Building Details

Building Class16
Description2.5SF2UG.
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,691
Acreage0.11

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$72,500
27%
Improvement Value:$200,300
73%
Total Assessment$272,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,375+2.0%
2024$10,170-0.2%
2023$10,186-1.7%
2022$10,366+1.0%
Property History
Sales1Foreclosures3

Foreclosure Case F-002192-23

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed Rule 1

Foreclosure Case F-015512-17

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Foreclosure Case F-005133-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

To:

Sq Ft2,691DeedBook 6284, Page 276

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1912