Skip to content

543 Summer Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1915

Last Sale Price
$360,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 30, 2019

Property Information

Block680
Lot62
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page11

Building Details

Building Class43
Description2.5SF
Dwellings3
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,648
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$27,300
10%
Improvement Value:$238,500
90%
Total Assessment$265,800

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$10,108+2.0%
2024$9,909-0.2%
2023$9,925-1.7%
2022$10,100+52.2%
Property History
Sales7Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$360,000

To:

Sq Ft2,649DeedBook 20191, Page 13596

Property Sale

Sale
$150,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft2,648DeedBook 20180, Page 10550Recorded2/6/2018

Property Sale

Sale
$130,000
DeedBook 12350, Page 1988

Foreclosure Case F-027253-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$330,000
DeedBook 6045, Page 101

Property Sale

Sale
$50,000
DeedBook 5676, Page 188

Property Sale

Sale
$175,000
DeedBook 5173, Page 655

Property Sale

Sale
$122,500
DeedBook 4964, Page 524

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1915