Skip to content

787 Ridge St

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1901

Last Sale Price
$305,000
Last Sale Date
Aug 5, 2020

Property Information

Block812
Lot45
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page3

Building Details

Building Class17
Description2.5SF
Dwellings1
Zoning---
Sq Footage1,643
Acreage0.07

Owner Mailing

Street
City / State / ZIP

Assessment

Land Value:$42,500
18%
Improvement Value:$199,100
82%
Total Assessment$241,600

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$9,188+2.0%
2024$9,007-0.2%
2023$9,021+36.4%
2022$6,616+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Property Sale

Sale
$305,000

To:

Sq Ft2,676DeedBook 20200, Page 91123

Property Sale

Sale
$106,000

From:

To:

Sq Ft1,643DeedBook 20170, Page 35080Recorded4/21/2017

Foreclosure Case F-064067-09

Defaulted
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Default Judgment

Property Sale

Sale
$116,900
DeedBook 5436, Page 566

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1901