Skip to content

833 Mt Prospect Ave

Newark, NJ 07104

Built 1927

Last Sale Price
$200,000
Last Sale Date
Oct 12, 2007

Property Information

Block814
Lot17
Qualifier---
CountyEssex
MunicipalityNewark City
Tax Map Page4

Building Details

Building Class27
Description2SF
Dwellings2
Zoning---
Sq Footage2,148
Acreage0.02

Owner Mailing

Street---
City / State / ZIP---

Assessment

Land Value:$11,700
15%
Improvement Value:$65,000
85%
Total Assessment$76,700

Tax History

YearProperty taxesChange
2025$2,917+2.0%
2024$2,859-0.2%
2023$2,864-1.7%
2022$2,915+1.0%
Property History
Sales3Foreclosures1

Foreclosure Case F-014242-09

Closed
Type: Residential Mortgage Foreclosure
Disposition: Dismissed By Court Without Prejudice

Property Sale

Sale
$200,000

To:

Sq Ft2,148DeedBook 12094, Page 8892

Property Sale

Sale
$95,000
DeedBook 5978, Page 304

Property Sale

Sale
$23,500
DeedBook 4808, Page 153

Property Built

Built

Year Built: 1927